This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
Scientific name: Petasites officinalis
Common names: Bog Rhubarb, Flapperdock
Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale
Common names: Priest's Crown, Blow-Ball and Swine's Snout
Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
Scientific name: Malvavulgaris
Common names: Cheeses
Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
Scientific name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Common names: Mother's Heart, Pickpurse, Pickpocket, Lady's Purse and Rattle Pouches
Scientific name: Epilobium parviflorum
Scientific name: Veronica officinalis
Common names: Veronica, Bird's Eye, Ground-well and Common Speedwell
Scientific name: Hypericum perforatum
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.