This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Scientific name: Agrimonia eupatoria
Common names: Sticklewort, Cockle Burr, Church Steeples
agrimony
Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
bedstraw
Scientific name: Petasites officinalis
Common names: Bog Rhubarb, Flapperdock
butterbur-umbrella-plant
Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
feld-oder-sandtyhmian
Scientific name: Calendula off icinalis
Common names: Pot Marigold, Mary Gowles, Golds
calendula
Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
camomile
Scientific name: Tussilago farfara
Common names: Horsehoof, Coughwort, Bull's Foot and Foalswort
coltsfoot
Scientific name: Symphytum officinale
Common names: Knit Bone, Boneset, Consound and Bruise wort
comfrey
Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
common_club_moss
Scientific name: Primula officinalis
Common names: Herb Peter, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Fairy Cups and Paigles
cowslip
Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale
Common names: Priest's Crown, Blow-Ball and Swine's Snout
lowenzahn
Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
goldrute
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.