This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

AGRIMONY

Scientific name: Agrimonia eupatoria
Common names: Sticklewort, Cockle Burr, Church Steeples
agrimony
Herb Details:

It grows in sunny dry places, on hedge banks, on sides of fields, woods and paths, on wastelands and near ruins. Its small yellow flowers cluster on slender spikes, similar to the Mullein. The whole plant is covered with soft hair, the leaves near the ground are often 10 cm. long and pinnate. Agrimony, which can reach a height of 80 cm, belongs to the same family of plants as Lady's Mantle. The plant is gathered when in flower, from June to August.

The history of this herb, as with many others, goes back a long way and it was known to the Ancient Egyptians.
Agrimony has great healing properties for inflammation of the throat and mouth. Remember this in cases of tonsillitis, throat disorders, thrush or inflammation of the mucous membrane of the mouth. Gargling with this tea clears the voice for singers and public speakers. The leaves are excellent for anaemia and wounds and are used successfully for rheumatism, lumbago, digestive trouble, hardening of the liver and spleen disorders.
Drink up to 2 cupfuls a day. 
Everyone should make the effort to have an Agrimony bath once or twice a year (see "directions"). Children with scrofulous sores should have one daily.
Agrimony, because of its astringent and healing qualities, is one of our most valued herbs. Dr. Shierbaum says: "A cup of Agrimony tea drunk three times a day is a remedy for enlargement of the heart, stomach and lungs as well as kidney and bladder disorders, if you drink it over a period."
Agrimony ointment, which is used in a similar way to Calendula ointment, is of benefit in varicose veins and sores on the lower legs {see "directions").
For disorders of the liver mix 100 gm. of Agrimony, 100 gm. of Bedstraw and 100 gm. of Woodruff (Asperula odorata). Drink a cup of this tea on an empty stomach and sip 2 cupfuls during the day.

DIRECTIONS:

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of Agrimony to 1/4 litre of boiling water, allow to draw for a short while. 
Herb Bath: 200 gm. of herbs for 1 bath (see General Information "bath"). 
Infusion for liver disorders: Blend equal parts of Agrimony, Bedstraw and Woodruff. Use 1 heaped teaspoon to 1 cup of water, infuse for a short time. 

Ointment: 1 heaped double handful of finely chopped leaves, flowers and stems to 250 gm. of lard (see "ointments" in General Information)

Located in: Herbs
Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.