This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

BUTTERBUR, UMBRELLA PLANT

Scientific name: Petasites officinalis
Common names: Bog Rhubarb, Flapperdock
Herb Details:

Butterbur grows on the edges of rivers and woods, in ditches and marshy meadows. It is much larger than the Coltsfoot, which belongs to the same family. The leaves grow to hat size, are slightly scalloped and covered with grey down on the underside. The dirty-white to pale pink flowers, shaped like little baskets, sit densely on the upper part of the stems. The fever reducing roots, which had gained a great reputation during the time of the plague, are gathered before the time of flowering.

The tea promotes perspiration and is used for fever, shortness of breath, gout and epilepsy. 1 to 2 cups are sipped during the day. The large, fresh leaves are applied not only for sprains, dislocations and sore feet, but also for every kind of burn, malignant ulcer and wound.

Directions:

Infusion: One level teaspoon of roots is soaked in cold water overnight, warmed and strained in the morning. 
Applications: Fresh, washed leaves are crushed and applied. This is repeated several times a day.

Short Description:

Butterbur grows on the edges of rivers and woods, in ditches and marshy meadows. It is much larger than the Coltsfoot, which belongs to the same family.

Located in: Herbs
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.