This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

GOLDEN ROD

Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
Herb Details:

This medicinal plant is found in woods and copses, in moist ditches and on hillsides. The erect stem with its bushy branches on the upper half, carrying yellow star-like flowers, grows to about 80 cm.

The flowers are gathered from July to October and are used for disorders and bleeding of the intestines. Especially though, Golden Rod is praised as an excellent remedy for disorders of the kidneys. Flowers and leaves of the Golden Rod have a cooling effect and, since the plant is a diuretic, are recommended in all kidney and bladder complaints. The Swiss herbalist, Abbe Kuenzfe, tells in his writings of a 45 year old man who suffered from a serious kidney complaint which got worse and worse. Finally one kidney had to be removed. The other one was affected as well and could not work properly. This man began a Golden Rod treatment. He mixed equal parts of Golden Rod, Bedstraw and Yellow Dead Nettle, prepared a tea and sipped 3 to 4 cups during the day, whereupon he recovered, as he said himself, in 14 days.

Golden Rod together with Bedstraw and Yellow or White Dead Nettle is efficacious in cases of cirrhosis of the kidneys and renal failure when renal dialysis has to be performed. In these cases I was able to help, using the above mentioned herbs: A 52 year old man, suffering from cirrhosis of the kidneys, came to see me. Puffing and sweating heavily he climbed up the stairs to the first floor where I lived. Fighting for breath he fell into a chair. In a week, after having drunk 3 cups of tea made of the above mentioned herb mixture, he felt a lot better. He used only fresh herbs. After the third week he was free from complaints.

All our emotions are worked off through the kidneys. Therefore, they are the most affected after an emotional shock, be it a death in the family or any other accident. Golden Rod proves its worth as a medicinal plant which influences the human emotions most favourably. It should therefore be drunk without delay in cases of disappointments and emotional stress. We feel the soothing effect of this plant almost like a calming and caressing hand in severe emotional stress. Even the sight of the Golden Rod in nature has a quieting effect on us. We should be thankful that there grows a plant around us which can bring us such comfort.

Directions:

Infusion: 1/4 litre of boiling water is poured over 1 heaped teaspoon of Golden Rod and infused for a short time. One heaped teaspoon of the mixture is also used and prepared as above.

Short Description:

This medicinal plant is found in woods and copses, in moist ditches and on hillsides. The erect stem with its bushy branches on the upper half, carrying yellow star-like flowers, grows to about 80 cm.

Located in: Herbs
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.