This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'C'

Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
thumb_calamus

  

Scientific name: Calendula off icinalis
Common names: Pot Marigold, Mary Gowles, Golds
thumb_calendula
Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
thumb_camomile

Glaucoma is not only a disorder of the eye, rather it is caused by a malfunction of the kidneys. In most cases it occurs together with rheumatic pain in the joints. 2 to 3 cups of tea made from equal parts of Stinging Nettle, Speedwell, Calendula and Horsetail with a teaspoon of Swedish Bitters added to each cup should be drunk daily...

Scientific name: Tussilago farfara
Common names: Horsehoof, Coughwort, Bull's Foot and Foalswort
thumb_coltsfoot
Scientific name: Symphytum officinale
Common names: Knit Bone, Boneset, Consound and Bruise wort
thumb_comfrey
Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
thumb_common_club_moss

A physician once said during a talk he gave in a home for old people and which I attended: "The more you rely on laxatives, the more obstinate will your constipation become!" Besides, the intestines become weak through loss of fluid. By taking 3 tablespoons of Linseed with a little liquid during each meal, digestion will become normal...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.