This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'G'

Interestingly more women than men have gall stones. Nausea, vomiting and agonizing pain which shoots up and across the right rib cage towards the heart are the symptoms. Since there are so many remedies available in God’s Pharmacy, it does not always have to end in an operation.

A 6-week course treatment with Radish juice has helped every time, unless the stones are of the rare kinds that do not dissolve...

Frequent gargling with a tea made from finely cut leaves of Knotted Figwort (Scrophularia nodosa) or Bedstraw will make a  goitre disappear. Knotted Figwort grows in moist ditches, damp woods and on the side of brooks. It has insignificant reddish brown flowers and dark green pointed leaves. These have the same sharp smell as Elder leaves and are therefore not easily mistaken for another plant...

Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
thumb_golden_rod
Scientific name: Chelidonium majus
Common names: Swallow Wort, Garden Celandine, Tetterwort, Felonwort
thumb_greater_celandine
Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.