This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'H'

For this fortunately rare disease, the following herbs are used successfully: Speed- well, Lady’s Mantle, Shepherd’s Purse, Yarrow and Horsetail mixed in equal proportions. 1 heaped teaspoon per cup of boiling water is used and infused for 1 minute. At least 4 cups have to be drunk throughout the day. Besides this, sitz baths are taken with these herbs for 14 days...

HAIR, beautiful

A handful each of freshly picked Stinging Nettle, Walnut, Birch and Elder leaves and 1 stem of Greater Celandine is put into cold water and brought to the boil, then infused for 3 minutes. With half of this decoction and pure soap the hair is washed thoroughly, then rinsed with clear water...

Since Stinging Nettle is beneficial for all cases of allergy, 3 to 4 cups of Stinging Nettle tea with three teaspoons of Swedish Bitters diluted with the tea, will bring relief in a relatively short time.

HEARING DISORDERS caused by colds

Ground Ivy, Sage and Yarrow are mixed in equal proportions. A warm infusion made of these herbs is used to rinse the ears. Swedish Bitters on a piece of cotton wool put into the ear, into which a few drops of warm Thyme oil have been poured first, is recommended, too...

Since cardiac infarct has increased much in the last years, I would like to point out a tea mixture which has shown surprising results in heart and circulation disorders...

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.