This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'L'

Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
thumb_ladys_mantle

A sip is taken before and after each meal. 3 teaspoons (up to 3 tablespoonfuls can be given) of Swedish Bitters are diluted with 3 cups of herb tea and a part of it is drunk half an hour before and after each meal. Swedish Bitters as a compress is applied to the region...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.