This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'M'

Scientific name: Malvavulgaris
Common names: Cheeses
thumb_mallow

For excessive menstrual flow 1 cup of tea made of the following herbs is drunk on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast: 25 gm. Arnica flowers, 50 gm. Valerian roots, 25 gm. Iceland Moss, 25 gm. Balm Mint, 25 gm. Yarrow and 25 gm. Sage. 1 heaped teaspoon of this mixture per cup of boiling water is used, and this is infused for 3 minutes...

Many women suffer from recurrent miscarriages; they cannot carry the baby for the full term. These women should drink Yarrow and Lady's Mantle tea, 2 to 3 cups daily. But also young shoots of Hornbeams which are planted as a living fence around houses bring relief...

Scientific name: Viscum album
Common names: European Mistletoe and Birdlime Mistletoe
thumb_mistletoe

For this, described as an incurable illness, help can be found in God's Pharmacy.

It might be a very slow process but do not give up and lose hope and faith in the herbs which our Creator has given to sick mankind. I want to point out that only freshly picked herbs should be used for serious diseases...

For this illness the following herb treatment has been proved beneficial: Freshly picked Shepherd's Purse is washed, finely cut and put into a bottle. 38 % to 40 % rye whisky or vodka is poured over it and this is left to stand in the sun or near the stove for 10 days. Then some of the liquid is poured into a small bottle for use and some more alcohol is added to the large bottle...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.