This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'P'

A method used by Dr. Dirk Arntzen or Berlin is to treat Phimosis in children (it does not work with older men) with baths. 10 to 20 ml of a 10 % potassium sulphate solution (= kalium sulphuratum, freshly prepared in the pharmacy) are used for the child's warm bath, about 50 to 75 litres. Thereby slightly pull out the fore- skin...

Scientific name: Plantago lanceolata
Common names: Long Plantain, Ribble Grass, Snake Weed, Lamb'sTongue
thumb_ribwort_plantain

4 cups of Lady's Mantle tea are sipped throughout the day. 1 heaped teaspoon of herbs per cup of boiling water is infused for a short time. A bottle is filled up to the neck with finely cut Shepherd's Purse, stems, leaves and flowers, 38 % to 40% rye whisky or vodka is poured in and the bottle is left to stand in the sun or near the stove for 10 days...

There are several kinds of this disorder, in some cases the skin affected is bright red and sharply defined, in another the skin is covered in scales and the third kind has thick leathery, cracked skin. These cracks deepen and open up towards the evening and cause the people affected great pain. On top of this the intense itching is very troublesome...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.