This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'R'

Scientific name: Allium ursinum
Common names: Wild Garlic, Broad-leaved Garlic, Wood Garlic, Bear's Garlic.
thumb_ramsons

For this affliction the following herb mixture is recommended: Knotgrass, Lady's Mantle, Oak bark and Sage in equal proportions are steeped in cold water overnight. 2 heaped teaspoons per V2 litre are used. In the morning the tea is warmed slightly and kept in a thermos flask which has been rinsed with hot water...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.