This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'S'

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage

SCHOOL REPORT, poor (of children)

 A desperate mother told me that her 12 year old son was totally disinterested at school; his teachers remarked that he did not follow the lessons and could not be motivated. The boy who was hardly ever sick before and used to enjoy sports now was pale and had rings under the eyes. To my mind he had to be ill...

The freshly picked leaves of Wood Sorrel which cover the forest ground like a carpet are washed and put in the juice extractor. Every hour 3 to 5 drops of this juice are taken diluted with Yarrow tea. 4 to 5 cups of Yarrow tea are prepared every day, 1 heaped teaspoon of Yarrow flowers per cup...

Scientific name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Common names: Mother's Heart, Pickpurse, Pickpocket, Lady's Purse and Rattle Pouches
thumb_shepherds_purse

The soothing juice of Houseleeks (Sempervivum tectorum) quickly relieves the deep pain caused by shingles. 4 to 5 fleshy leaves are cut lengthwise and placed on a plate. The juice, seeping to the surface, is applied to the affected areas several times a day. The leaves can also be put in the juice extractor. The sufferer feels the beneficial effects already after the first application...

If children, during sleep, throw themselves from one side to the other and cannot find peace, a Linden flower bath has a soothing effect straight away. A large bucket is half filled with Linden flowers and cold water is poured over them. This is left to stand overnight, heated the next day, strained and the liquid is added to the bath water...

Scientific name: Epilobium parviflorum
thumb_small_flowered_willow_herb
Scientific name: Veronica officinalis
Common names: Veronica, Bird's Eye, Ground-well and Common Speedwell
thumb_speedwell
Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.