This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries with Names starting with 'W'

Scientific name: Juglans regia
Common names: Jupiter's Nut and Common Walnut
thumb_walnut

The affected finger should be bathed in a Camomile infusion for half an hour, several times a day. Afterwards an ointment for abscess is applied and then a clay pack. An old remedy mentions bathing the hand in milk in which Garlic had been boiled for half an hour. If the finger is festering, a poultice of Linseed meal is applied...

Scientific name: Oxalis acetosella
Common names: Wood Sour, Stickwort, Fairy Bells, Stubwort and Sour Trefoil
thumb_wood_sorrel

Pumpkin seeds are a traditional remedy for worms. For threadworms children are given 10 to 15 seeds a day and adults 20 to 30 seeds. The seeds, with the skin left on, should be chewed slowly and 1 hour later 1 level teaspoon of castor oil is taken.

 For tapeworms Pumpkin seeds are recommended, too...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.