This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Herbs

Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
thumb_common_club_moss
Scientific name: Primula officinalis
Common names: Herb Peter, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Fairy Cups and Paigles
thumb_cowslip
Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale
Common names: Priest's Crown, Blow-Ball and Swine's Snout
thumb_dandelion
Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
thumb_golden_rod
Scientific name: Chelidonium majus
Common names: Swallow Wort, Garden Celandine, Tetterwort, Felonwort
thumb_greater_celandine
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Zea Mays
thumb_indian_corn
Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
thumb_ladys_mantle
Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.