This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Herbs

Scientific name: Malvavulgaris
Common names: Cheeses
thumb_mallow
Scientific name: Viscum album
Common names: European Mistletoe and Birdlime Mistletoe
thumb_mistletoe
Scientific name: Plantago lanceolata
Common names: Long Plantain, Ribble Grass, Snake Weed, Lamb'sTongue
thumb_ribwort_plantain
Scientific name: Allium ursinum
Common names: Wild Garlic, Broad-leaved Garlic, Wood Garlic, Bear's Garlic.
thumb_ramsons
Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage
Scientific name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Common names: Mother's Heart, Pickpurse, Pickpocket, Lady's Purse and Rattle Pouches
thumb_shepherds_purse
Scientific name: Epilobium parviflorum
thumb_small_flowered_willow_herb
Scientific name: Veronica officinalis
Common names: Veronica, Bird's Eye, Ground-well and Common Speedwell
thumb_speedwell
Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.