This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'amputation'

Scientific name: Symphytum officinale
Common names: Knit Bone, Boneset, Consound and Bruise wort
thumb_comfrey
Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
thumb_common_club_moss
Scientific name: Thymus serpyllum
thumb_thyme

AMPUTATION (“ghost pain”)

 Long after, sometimes years after, an amputation, “ghost pain” still occurs. Experiences show that Comfrey poultices (see on Comfrey “directions”) bring some easing and gradually the pain disappears...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.