This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'appetite'

Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle
Scientific name: Thymus serpyllum
thumb_thyme
Scientific name: Achillea millefolium
Common names: Milfoil, Nosebleed, Soldier's Herb, Woundwort, Blood- wort and Knight's Milfoil
thumb_yarrow

APPETITE, lack of (in children)

 A young mother complained that her 2 year old son suffered from a chronic lack of appetite, was tired and listless, had dark rings under the eyes and hardly ever wanted to go for a walk. This changed rapidly when, following my advice, she gave the child a Thyme bath which was prepared from 50 gm of herbs (see on Thyme “directions”; the heart region has to be outside the water)...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.