This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'bedstraw'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw

Bad breath is not only unpleasant for the one concerned, but also for his fellow man. First of all a medical check-up should establish the cause of it. It could be bad teethulcers in the mouthtonsillitissecretion of the mucous membrane of the nose, not enough stomach acid or constipation. For the latter it means, first of all, to bring about a regulated digestion...

Frequent gargling with a tea made from finely cut leaves of Knotted Figwort (Scrophularia nodosa) or Bedstraw will make a  goitre disappear. Knotted Figwort grows in moist ditches, damp woods and on the side of brooks. It has insignificant reddish brown flowers and dark green pointed leaves. These have the same sharp smell as Elder leaves and are therefore not easily mistaken for another plant...

HAIR, beautiful

A handful each of freshly picked Stinging Nettle, Walnut, Birch and Elder leaves and 1 stem of Greater Celandine is put into cold water and brought to the boil, then infused for 3 minutes. With half of this decoction and pure soap the hair is washed thoroughly, then rinsed with clear water...

For this Bedstraw ointment is used most successfully. This ointment is prepared in the same way as Calendula ointment (see chapter on "Calendula") and is applied upward along the spine. Massages made with Yarrow and Comfrey tincture (see General Information "tinctures") are important as well as Thyme and Yarrow baths (see General Information "baths").

4 cups of Yarrow tea are drunk daily, since Yarrow beneficially affects the production of healthy blood cells in the bone marrow. Additionally 2 cups of Calendula tea and 2 cups of Stinging Nettle tea are drunk to purify the blood (if possible use herbs in their fresh state and 1 heaped teaspoon per cup of water)...

In this case, 4 cups a day are sipped of the following herb tea which the Swiss herbalist Abbe Kuenzle recommends for cirrhosis of the kidneys: Golden Rod, Bedstraw and Yellow Dead Nettle in equal proportions. To 3 cups of this tea 1 teaspoon of Swedish Bitters is added.

 Horsetail sitz baths,..

Mallow loses one third of its medicinal properties during the drying process, therefore it is essential to use only fresh plants. 1 heaped teaspoon per cup is used and 2 ½ litres of tea are needed daily. The herbs are steeped in cold water overnight, warmed slightly the next morning and strained. The tea is kept warm in a thermos flask which has been rinsed with hot water,..

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.