This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'bladder'

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
Scientific name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Common names: Mother's Heart, Pickpurse, Pickpocket, Lady's Purse and Rattle Pouches


 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.