This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'calamus'

Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
thumb_calamus

  

APPETITE, lack of (in children)

 A young mother complained that her 2 year old son suffered from a chronic lack of appetite, was tired and listless, had dark rings under the eyes and hardly ever wanted to go for a walk. This changed rapidly when, following my advice, she gave the child a Thyme bath which was prepared from 50 gm of herbs (see on Thyme “directions”; the heart region has to be outside the water)...

Diabetes is on the increase and soon will be in front of all illnesses along with cardiac infarct and cancer. Our diet of too much and the wrong type of food is often the cause of this illness, especially in children. Yes, not only adults, but many children as well suffer from a disorder of the pancreas and are diabetic. It means a restriction in the pleasures of childhood, observing a strict diet and injecting insulin twice daily...

For this troublesome condition 10 gm. Eyebright, 10 gm. Valerian, 15 gm. Avens (Geum urbanum), 10 gm. Lilac blossoms, 15 gm. Lady's Mantle, 20 gm. Camomile and 10 gm. Rue are mixed. 15 gm. of this herb mixture are steeped in V2 litre of cold water overnight and the next morning brought to the boil, stirred, taken off the hot plate and infused for 3 minutes...

Since cardiac infarct has increased much in the last years, I would like to point out a tea mixture which has shown surprising results in heart and circulation disorders...

1 level teaspoon of Calamus roots is cold -soaked overnight, warmed the next morning and strained. 1 sip of this tea is taken shortly before and after each meal — that makes 6 sips a day — more should not be taken!

 Additionally the following herb mixture is needed: 200 gm. Calendula, 100 gm...

A sip is taken before and after each meal. 3 teaspoons (up to 3 tablespoonfuls can be given) of Swedish Bitters are diluted with 3 cups of herb tea and a part of it is drunk half an hour before and after each meal. Swedish Bitters as a compress is applied to the region...

1 cup of Common Club Moss tea drunk on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast and another cup half an hour before the evening meal are help­ful, as they swiftly relieve the shortness of breath accompanying cirrhosis and malignant diseases of the liver...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.