This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'calendula'

Scientific name: Calendula off icinalis
Common names: Pot Marigold, Mary Gowles, Golds
thumb_calendula

The leaves of Thuja are washed, cut and placed in a bottle up to the neck, then 38% to 40% rye whisky or vodka is poured over them and this is left to stand in the sun or near the stove for 10 days. The strawberry mark is dabbed with this tincture several times a day.The juice of Houseleek leaves (Sempervivum tectorum)...

Pumpkin seeds are a traditional remedy for worms. For threadworms children are given 10 to 15 seeds a day and adults 20 to 30 seeds. The seeds, with the skin left on, should be chewed slowly and 1 hour later 1 level teaspoon of castor oil is taken.

 For tapeworms Pumpkin seeds are recommended, too...

4 cups of Yarrow tea are drunk daily, since Yarrow beneficially affects the production of healthy blood cells in the bone marrow. Additionally 2 cups of Calendula tea and 2 cups of Stinging Nettle tea are drunk to purify the blood (if possible use herbs in their fresh state and 1 heaped teaspoon per cup of water)...

Treatment commences after an operation. Calendula ointment is applied to the scars up to under the arm (see chapter on "Calendula"). Slightly warmed, the Calendula residues can be applied 4 to 5 times. This helps to smooth the skin and to give it back its normal colour; it relieves the drawing pain caused by the contraction of the scar tissue...

1 level teaspoon of Calamus roots is cold -soaked overnight, warmed the next morning and strained. 1 sip of this tea is taken shortly before and after each meal — that makes 6 sips a day — more should not be taken!

 Additionally the following herb mixture is needed: 200 gm. Calendula, 100 gm...

A sip is taken before and after each meal. 3 teaspoons (up to 3 tablespoonfuls can be given) of Swedish Bitters are diluted with 3 cups of herb tea and a part of it is drunk half an hour before and after each meal. Swedish Bitters as a compress is applied to the region...

1 cup of Common Club Moss tea drunk on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast and another cup half an hour before the evening meal are help­ful, as they swiftly relieve the shortness of breath accompanying cirrhosis and malignant diseases of the liver...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.