This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'camomile'

Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
thumb_camomile

BLADDER, weak

 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

Glaucoma is not only a disorder of the eye, rather it is caused by a malfunction of the kidneys. In most cases it occurs together with rheumatic pain in the joints. 2 to 3 cups of tea made from equal parts of Stinging Nettle, Speedwell, Calendula and Horsetail with a teaspoon of Swedish Bitters added to each cup should be drunk daily...

For this troublesome condition 10 gm. Eyebright, 10 gm. Valerian, 15 gm. Avens (Geum urbanum), 10 gm. Lilac blossoms, 15 gm. Lady's Mantle, 20 gm. Camomile and 10 gm. Rue are mixed. 15 gm. of this herb mixture are steeped in V2 litre of cold water overnight and the next morning brought to the boil, stirred, taken off the hot plate and infused for 3 minutes...

The flowers of the Camomile, Yarrow, Mullein and Thyme, picked in the sun, are put into a linen bag in their fresh state or lightly dried and this bag is applied to the aching areas. Only herbs that are picked in the sun are used, as their volatile oils are better developed. Additionally 4 cups of tea made of the mentioned herbs are sipped throughout the day...

I teaspoon, in bad cases I tablespoon, of Swedish Bitters in unsweetened Camomile tea is drunk three times daily. Externally, washings with a lukewarm decoction made from equal proportions of Ground IvyHorsetail and Toadflax (Linaria vulgaris) are undertaken. Afterwards the fistulas are dabbed with Swedish Bitters, or a piece of cotton wool moistened with Swedish Bitters, is applied...

HAIR, beautiful

A handful each of freshly picked Stinging Nettle, Walnut, Birch and Elder leaves and 1 stem of Greater Celandine is put into cold water and brought to the boil, then infused for 3 minutes. With half of this decoction and pure soap the hair is washed thoroughly, then rinsed with clear water...

HEARING DISORDERS caused by colds

Ground Ivy, Sage and Yarrow are mixed in equal proportions. A warm infusion made of these herbs is used to rinse the ears. Swedish Bitters on a piece of cotton wool put into the ear, into which a few drops of warm Thyme oil have been poured first, is recommended, too...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.