This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'comfrey'

Scientific name: Symphytum officinale
Common names: Knit Bone, Boneset, Consound and Bruise wort
thumb_comfrey

AMPUTATION (“ghost pain”)

 Long after, sometimes years after, an amputation, “ghost pain” still occurs. Experiences show that Comfrey poultices (see on Comfrey “directions”) bring some easing and gradually the pain disappears...

For this, described as an incurable illness, help can be found in God's Pharmacy.

It might be a very slow process but do not give up and lose hope and faith in the herbs which our Creator has given to sick mankind. I want to point out that only freshly picked herbs should be used for serious diseases...

For this Bedstraw ointment is used most successfully. This ointment is prepared in the same way as Calendula ointment (see chapter on "Calendula") and is applied upward along the spine. Massages made with Yarrow and Comfrey tincture (see General Information "tinctures") are important as well as Thyme and Yarrow baths (see General Information "baths").

STROKE (prophylactic measures)

Noticeable signs before a stroke are great restlessness, dizziness, anxiety, distorted face and hearing deceptions. A doctor should be consulted immediately! Above all eating moderately and taking slow walks are recommended. Alcohol (except Swedish Bitters), smoking and coffee are prohibited...

4 cups of Yarrow tea are drunk daily, since Yarrow beneficially affects the production of healthy blood cells in the bone marrow. Additionally 2 cups of Calendula tea and 2 cups of Stinging Nettle tea are drunk to purify the blood (if possible use herbs in their fresh state and 1 heaped teaspoon per cup of water)...

In such a case Swedish Bitters as a compress is applied for 4 hours during the day and if possible the 4 hours should be spent out of bed, but the compress has to be kept warm. Warm Horsetail poultices are applied overnight. Should severe pain occur, these poultices are applied while the patient rests in bed, for 2 hours, mornings and afternoons (see General Information "poultices" and "compresses")...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.