This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'common-club-moss'

Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
thumb_common_club_moss

AMPUTATION (“ghost pain”)

 Long after, sometimes years after, an amputation, “ghost pain” still occurs. Experiences show that Comfrey poultices (see on Comfrey “directions”) bring some easing and gradually the pain disappears...

Bad breath is not only unpleasant for the one concerned, but also for his fellow man. First of all a medical check-up should establish the cause of it. It could be bad teethulcers in the mouthtonsillitissecretion of the mucous membrane of the nose, not enough stomach acid or constipation. For the latter it means, first of all, to bring about a regulated digestion...

BLADDER, weak

 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

A physician once said during a talk he gave in a home for old people and which I attended: "The more you rely on laxatives, the more obstinate will your constipation become!" Besides, the intestines become weak through loss of fluid. By taking 3 tablespoons of Linseed with a little liquid during each meal, digestion will become normal...

 Emphysema, as well as cardiac asthma and disorders of the thyroid gland, with their shortness of breath, is caused largely through liver trouble. The upward pressure of the liver contributes to the swelling and enlargement of the bronchial tubes, lungs and the heart. The constant pressure on the sensitive thyroid gland causes abnormal changes...

The flowers of the Camomile, Yarrow, Mullein and Thyme, picked in the sun, are put into a linen bag in their fresh state or lightly dried and this bag is applied to the aching areas. Only herbs that are picked in the sun are used, as their volatile oils are better developed. Additionally 4 cups of tea made of the mentioned herbs are sipped throughout the day...

HAIR, beautiful

A handful each of freshly picked Stinging Nettle, Walnut, Birch and Elder leaves and 1 stem of Greater Celandine is put into cold water and brought to the boil, then infused for 3 minutes. With half of this decoction and pure soap the hair is washed thoroughly, then rinsed with clear water...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.