This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'constipation'

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage

A physician once said during a talk he gave in a home for old people and which I attended: "The more you rely on laxatives, the more obstinate will your constipation become!" Besides, the intestines become weak through loss of fluid. By taking 3 tablespoons of Linseed with a little liquid during each meal, digestion will become normal...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.