This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'cowslip'

Scientific name: Primula officinalis
Common names: Herb Peter, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Fairy Cups and Paigles


 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...


A homoeopathic remedy is Stinging Nettle essence which can be recommended.

It is available at special chemists' and health food stores. As mentioned in the chapter "Horsetail", Horsetail sitz baths during which Horsetail tea should be drunk,..

If children, during sleep, throw themselves from one side to the other and cannot find peace, a Linden flower bath has a soothing effect straight away. A large bucket is half filled with Linden flowers and cold water is poured over them. This is left to stand overnight, heated the next day, strained and the liquid is added to the bath water...

STROKE (prophylactic measures)

Noticeable signs before a stroke are great restlessness, dizziness, anxiety, distorted face and hearing deceptions. A doctor should be consulted immediately! Above all eating moderately and taking slow walks are recommended. Alcohol (except Swedish Bitters), smoking and coffee are prohibited...

For this disorder 50 gm. St. John's Wort, 20 gm. Orchis, 20 gm. Cowslip and 10 gm. Juniper berries are steeped in 38% to 40% rye or fruit spirit for 14 days. 15 to 20 drops of this tincture are taken hourly in the following herb tea of which 3 cups are drunk daily: 20 gm. each of Ash leaves, Horsetail, Sage, St. John's Wort and Yarrow ...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.