This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'dandelion'

Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale
Common names: Priest's Crown, Blow-Ball and Swine's Snout
thumb_dandelion

These pimply eruptions plague many young people during puberty and are partly caused by kidney trouble. For this reason strongly spiced, salted dishes and acid salads and drinks should be avoided. Salads should be prepared with sour cream. For acne 1 litre of Stinging Nettle tea should be sipped throughout the day...

BLADDER, weak

 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

Diabetes is on the increase and soon will be in front of all illnesses along with cardiac infarct and cancer. Our diet of too much and the wrong type of food is often the cause of this illness, especially in children. Yes, not only adults, but many children as well suffer from a disorder of the pancreas and are diabetic. It means a restriction in the pleasures of childhood, observing a strict diet and injecting insulin twice daily...

For this troublesome condition 10 gm. Eyebright, 10 gm. Valerian, 15 gm. Avens (Geum urbanum), 10 gm. Lilac blossoms, 15 gm. Lady's Mantle, 20 gm. Camomile and 10 gm. Rue are mixed. 15 gm. of this herb mixture are steeped in V2 litre of cold water overnight and the next morning brought to the boil, stirred, taken off the hot plate and infused for 3 minutes...

Interestingly more women than men have gall stones. Nausea, vomiting and agonizing pain which shoots up and across the right rib cage towards the heart are the symptoms. Since there are so many remedies available in God’s Pharmacy, it does not always have to end in an operation.

A 6-week course treatment with Radish juice has helped every time, unless the stones are of the rare kinds that do not dissolve...

Since cardiac infarct has increased much in the last years, I would like to point out a tea mixture which has shown surprising results in heart and circulation disorders...

A sip is taken before and after each meal. 3 teaspoons (up to 3 tablespoonfuls can be given) of Swedish Bitters are diluted with 3 cups of herb tea and a part of it is drunk half an hour before and after each meal. Swedish Bitters as a compress is applied to the region...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.