This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diabetes'

Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
thumb_calamus

  

Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale
Common names: Priest's Crown, Blow-Ball and Swine's Snout
thumb_dandelion
Scientific name: Viscum album
Common names: European Mistletoe and Birdlime Mistletoe
thumb_mistletoe
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle

Diabetes is on the increase and soon will be in front of all illnesses along with cardiac infarct and cancer. Our diet of too much and the wrong type of food is often the cause of this illness, especially in children. Yes, not only adults, but many children as well suffer from a disorder of the pancreas and are diabetic. It means a restriction in the pleasures of childhood, observing a strict diet and injecting insulin twice daily...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.