This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-intestines'

Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
thumb_calamus

  

Scientific name: Calendula off icinalis
Common names: Pot Marigold, Mary Gowles, Golds
thumb_calendula
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle

1 level teaspoon of Calamus roots is cold -soaked overnight, warmed the next morning and strained. 1 sip of this tea is taken shortly before and after each meal — that makes 6 sips a day — more should not be taken!

 Additionally the following herb mixture is needed: 200 gm. Calendula, 100 gm...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.