This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-kidneys'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw
Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
thumb_golden_rod
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail

In this case, 4 cups a day are sipped of the following herb tea which the Swiss herbalist Abbe Kuenzle recommends for cirrhosis of the kidneys: Golden Rod, Bedstraw and Yellow Dead Nettle in equal proportions. To 3 cups of this tea 1 teaspoon of Swedish Bitters is added.

 Horsetail sitz baths,..

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.