This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-larynx'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Malvavulgaris
Common names: Cheeses
thumb_mallow

Mallow loses one third of its medicinal properties during the drying process, therefore it is essential to use only fresh plants. 1 heaped teaspoon per cup is used and 2 ½ litres of tea are needed daily. The herbs are steeped in cold water overnight, warmed slightly the next morning and strained. The tea is kept warm in a thermos flask which has been rinsed with hot water,..

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.