This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-lungs'

Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: Sweet Sedge, Sweet Rush, Sweet Root, Myrtle Grass, Sweet Myrtle.
thumb_calamus

  

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail

4 cups of Yarrow tea are sipped throughout the day, as well as 1 cup of Horsetail tea on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast and another cup half an hour before the evening meal. During the day Calamus roots are chewed, the juice is swallowed with a little Yarrow tea and the residue is spat out. At the onset of pain, warm Horsetail poultices are applied to the chest overnight and possibly to the back, too...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.