This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-stomach'

Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale
Common names: Priest's Crown, Blow-Ball and Swine's Snout
thumb_dandelion
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Plantago lanceolata
Common names: Long Plantain, Ribble Grass, Snake Weed, Lamb'sTongue
thumb_ribwort_plantain
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle
Scientific name: Oxalis acetosella
Common names: Wood Sour, Stickwort, Fairy Bells, Stubwort and Sour Trefoil
thumb_wood_sorrel

In such a case Swedish Bitters as a compress is applied for 4 hours during the day and if possible the 4 hours should be spent out of bed, but the compress has to be kept warm. Warm Horsetail poultices are applied overnight. Should severe pain occur, these poultices are applied while the patient rests in bed, for 2 hours, mornings and afternoons (see General Information "poultices" and "compresses")...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.