This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-thyroid-gland'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Malvavulgaris
Common names: Cheeses
thumb_mallow
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle

Deep gargling alternately with Bedstraw and Mallow tea is recommended. Poul­tices from the same herbs in their fresh state are applied overnight. The herbs are washed, crushed, applied and kept warm by wrapping a piece of cloth over the poultice. The herb residue from the Bedstraw and Mallow tea is warmed slightly, mixed with barley flour (available at health food stores) spread on a piece of linen, applied and wrapped up...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.