This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'diseases-of-the-tongue'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw

Freshly picked finely chopped Bedstraw is infused for a short time, 6 to 8 cups of this tea are needed and 1 heaped teaspoon of herbs per cup is used. The tea is used as a gargle (gargle as deeply as possible) and rinse throughout the day. From time to time a sip of the tea is swallowed and the rest spat out. The swelling soon subsides, the pain alleviates, sometimes after the 4th or 5th day...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.