This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'emphysema'

Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush

 Emphysema, as well as cardiac asthma and disorders of the thyroid gland, with their shortness of breath, is caused largely through liver trouble. The upward pressure of the liver contributes to the swelling and enlargement of the bronchial tubes, lungs and the heart. The constant pressure on the sensitive thyroid gland causes abnormal changes...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.