This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'erysipelas'

Scientific name: Tussilago farfara
Common names: Horsehoof, Coughwort, Bull's Foot and Foalswort
thumb_coltsfoot
Scientific name: Veronica officinalis
Common names: Veronica, Bird's Eye, Ground-well and Common Speedwell
thumb_speedwell
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle

The freshly picked leaves of Coltsfoot are washed and crushed to a pulp with a wooden rolling pin and applied to the inflamed areas. A decoction can be made from the leaves. The leaves are finely cut, boiling water is poured over them and infused for a short time and the decoction, cooled, applied as a compress...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.