This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'eyes'

Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
thumb_camomile
Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
thumb_ladys_mantle

For this troublesome condition 10 gm. Eyebright, 10 gm. Valerian, 15 gm. Avens (Geum urbanum), 10 gm. Lilac blossoms, 15 gm. Lady's Mantle, 20 gm. Camomile and 10 gm. Rue are mixed. 15 gm. of this herb mixture are steeped in V2 litre of cold water overnight and the next morning brought to the boil, stirred, taken off the hot plate and infused for 3 minutes...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.