This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'facial-neuralgia'

Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
thumb_camomile
Scientific name: Lycopodium clavatum
Common names: Vegetable Sulphur and Wolf's Claw
thumb_common_club_moss
Scientific name: Urtica dioica
thumb_stinging_nettle
Scientific name: Thymus serpyllum
thumb_thyme

The flowers of the Camomile, Yarrow, Mullein and Thyme, picked in the sun, are put into a linen bag in their fresh state or lightly dried and this bag is applied to the aching areas. Only herbs that are picked in the sun are used, as their volatile oils are better developed. Additionally 4 cups of tea made of the mentioned herbs are sipped throughout the day...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.