This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'fistulas'

Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
thumb_camomile
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail

I teaspoon, in bad cases I tablespoon, of Swedish Bitters in unsweetened Camomile tea is drunk three times daily. Externally, washings with a lukewarm decoction made from equal proportions of Ground IvyHorsetail and Toadflax (Linaria vulgaris) are undertaken. Afterwards the fistulas are dabbed with Swedish Bitters, or a piece of cotton wool moistened with Swedish Bitters, is applied...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.