This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'goitre'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw

Frequent gargling with a tea made from finely cut leaves of Knotted Figwort (Scrophularia nodosa) or Bedstraw will make a  goitre disappear. Knotted Figwort grows in moist ditches, damp woods and on the side of brooks. It has insignificant reddish brown flowers and dark green pointed leaves. These have the same sharp smell as Elder leaves and are therefore not easily mistaken for another plant...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.