This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'golden-rod'

Scientific name: Solidago virga-aurea
Common names: Solidago, Aaron's Rod
thumb_golden_rod

BLADDER, weak

 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

HAIR, beautiful

A handful each of freshly picked Stinging Nettle, Walnut, Birch and Elder leaves and 1 stem of Greater Celandine is put into cold water and brought to the boil, then infused for 3 minutes. With half of this decoction and pure soap the hair is washed thoroughly, then rinsed with clear water...

KIDNEYS = GRAVEL IN THE BLADDER, KIDNEY STONES

A homoeopathic remedy is Stinging Nettle essence which can be recommended.

It is available at special chemists' and health food stores. As mentioned in the chapter "Horsetail", Horsetail sitz baths during which Horsetail tea should be drunk,..

1 level teaspoon of Calamus roots is cold -soaked overnight, warmed the next morning and strained. 1 sip of this tea is taken shortly before and after each meal — that makes 6 sips a day — more should not be taken!

 Additionally the following herb mixture is needed: 200 gm. Calendula, 100 gm...

In this case, 4 cups a day are sipped of the following herb tea which the Swiss herbalist Abbe Kuenzle recommends for cirrhosis of the kidneys: Golden Rod, Bedstraw and Yellow Dead Nettle in equal proportions. To 3 cups of this tea 1 teaspoon of Swedish Bitters is added.

 Horsetail sitz baths,..

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.