This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'greater-celandine'

Scientific name: Chelidonium majus
Common names: Swallow Wort, Garden Celandine, Tetterwort, Felonwort
thumb_greater_celandine

BLADDER, weak

 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

Glaucoma is not only a disorder of the eye, rather it is caused by a malfunction of the kidneys. In most cases it occurs together with rheumatic pain in the joints. 2 to 3 cups of tea made from equal parts of Stinging Nettle, Speedwell, Calendula and Horsetail with a teaspoon of Swedish Bitters added to each cup should be drunk daily...

For this troublesome condition 10 gm. Eyebright, 10 gm. Valerian, 15 gm. Avens (Geum urbanum), 10 gm. Lilac blossoms, 15 gm. Lady's Mantle, 20 gm. Camomile and 10 gm. Rue are mixed. 15 gm. of this herb mixture are steeped in V2 litre of cold water overnight and the next morning brought to the boil, stirred, taken off the hot plate and infused for 3 minutes...

HAIR, beautiful

A handful each of freshly picked Stinging Nettle, Walnut, Birch and Elder leaves and 1 stem of Greater Celandine is put into cold water and brought to the boil, then infused for 3 minutes. With half of this decoction and pure soap the hair is washed thoroughly, then rinsed with clear water...

For this, described as an incurable illness, help can be found in God's Pharmacy.

It might be a very slow process but do not give up and lose hope and faith in the herbs which our Creator has given to sick mankind. I want to point out that only freshly picked herbs should be used for serious diseases...

There are several kinds of this disorder, in some cases the skin affected is bright red and sharply defined, in another the skin is covered in scales and the third kind has thick leathery, cracked skin. These cracks deepen and open up towards the evening and cause the people affected great pain. On top of this the intense itching is very troublesome...

4 cups of Yarrow tea are drunk daily, since Yarrow beneficially affects the production of healthy blood cells in the bone marrow. Additionally 2 cups of Calendula tea and 2 cups of Stinging Nettle tea are drunk to purify the blood (if possible use herbs in their fresh state and 1 heaped teaspoon per cup of water)...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.