This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'haemophilia'

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
Scientific name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Common names: Mother's Heart, Pickpurse, Pickpocket, Lady's Purse and Rattle Pouches

For this fortunately rare disease, the following herbs are used successfully: Speed- well, Lady’s Mantle, Shepherd’s Purse, Yarrow and Horsetail mixed in equal proportions. 1 heaped teaspoon per cup of boiling water is used and infused for 1 minute. At least 4 cups have to be drunk throughout the day. Besides this, sitz baths are taken with these herbs for 14 days...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.