This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'horsetail'

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail

The following suggestions hold good also for inflamed and deformed joints and wear and tear symptoms. They can be remedied; the pain will subside slowly, even deformations recede gradually in the course of 1 to 2 years. People who have to use crutches or canes are able to put them away in a relatively short time. 1 cup of Horsetail tea left to infuse for 1/2 minute is drunk half an hour before breakfast and 1 cup before the evening meal, as well as 4 cups of Stinging Nettle tea...

BLADDER, weak

 Many people suffer from a weak bladder, especially so on rainy days or when walking downhill. Warm Yarrow and Horsetail sitz baths — 100 gm. herbs per bath — are very beneficial (see General Information "sitz bath"). 4 cups of Lady'sMantle tea are to be drunk daily and the area of the bladder is rubbed with Shepherd's Purse tincture...

Glaucoma is not only a disorder of the eye, rather it is caused by a malfunction of the kidneys. In most cases it occurs together with rheumatic pain in the joints. 2 to 3 cups of tea made from equal parts of Stinging Nettle, Speedwell, Calendula and Horsetail with a teaspoon of Swedish Bitters added to each cup should be drunk daily...

 Emphysema, as well as cardiac asthma and disorders of the thyroid gland, with their shortness of breath, is caused largely through liver trouble. The upward pressure of the liver contributes to the swelling and enlargement of the bronchial tubes, lungs and the heart. The constant pressure on the sensitive thyroid gland causes abnormal changes...

For this troublesome condition 10 gm. Eyebright, 10 gm. Valerian, 15 gm. Avens (Geum urbanum), 10 gm. Lilac blossoms, 15 gm. Lady's Mantle, 20 gm. Camomile and 10 gm. Rue are mixed. 15 gm. of this herb mixture are steeped in V2 litre of cold water overnight and the next morning brought to the boil, stirred, taken off the hot plate and infused for 3 minutes...

I teaspoon, in bad cases I tablespoon, of Swedish Bitters in unsweetened Camomile tea is drunk three times daily. Externally, washings with a lukewarm decoction made from equal proportions of Ground IvyHorsetail and Toadflax (Linaria vulgaris) are undertaken. Afterwards the fistulas are dabbed with Swedish Bitters, or a piece of cotton wool moistened with Swedish Bitters, is applied...

Interestingly more women than men have gall stones. Nausea, vomiting and agonizing pain which shoots up and across the right rib cage towards the heart are the symptoms. Since there are so many remedies available in God’s Pharmacy, it does not always have to end in an operation.

A 6-week course treatment with Radish juice has helped every time, unless the stones are of the rare kinds that do not dissolve...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.