This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'menstruation'

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage

For excessive menstrual flow 1 cup of tea made of the following herbs is drunk on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast: 25 gm. Arnica flowers, 50 gm. Valerian roots, 25 gm. Iceland Moss, 25 gm. Balm Mint, 25 gm. Yarrow and 25 gm. Sage. 1 heaped teaspoon of this mixture per cup of boiling water is used, and this is infused for 3 minutes...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.