This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'night-sweats'

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
thumb_ladys_mantle
Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage

Through the ages, Sage has been esteemed as a good remedy for night sweats. A tea is made and drunk on an empty stomach each morning for a prolonged period. This treatment rids the body of the substances which are the cause of night sweats: A reliable remedy found in old herbals is the following mixture: 20 gm. each of Sage, Lady's Mantle and Horsetail...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.