This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'sage'

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage

APPETITE, lack of (in children)

 A young mother complained that her 2 year old son suffered from a chronic lack of appetite, was tired and listless, had dark rings under the eyes and hardly ever wanted to go for a walk. This changed rapidly when, following my advice, she gave the child a Thyme bath which was prepared from 50 gm of herbs (see on Thyme “directions”; the heart region has to be outside the water)...

Bad breath is not only unpleasant for the one concerned, but also for his fellow man. First of all a medical check-up should establish the cause of it. It could be bad teethulcers in the mouthtonsillitissecretion of the mucous membrane of the nose, not enough stomach acid or constipation. For the latter it means, first of all, to bring about a regulated digestion...

A physician once said during a talk he gave in a home for old people and which I attended: "The more you rely on laxatives, the more obstinate will your constipation become!" Besides, the intestines become weak through loss of fluid. By taking 3 tablespoons of Linseed with a little liquid during each meal, digestion will become normal...

HEARING DISORDERS caused by colds

Ground Ivy, Sage and Yarrow are mixed in equal proportions. A warm infusion made of these herbs is used to rinse the ears. Swedish Bitters on a piece of cotton wool put into the ear, into which a few drops of warm Thyme oil have been poured first, is recommended, too...

KIDNEYS = GRAVEL IN THE BLADDER, KIDNEY STONES

A homoeopathic remedy is Stinging Nettle essence which can be recommended.

It is available at special chemists' and health food stores. As mentioned in the chapter "Horsetail", Horsetail sitz baths during which Horsetail tea should be drunk,..

For excessive menstrual flow 1 cup of tea made of the following herbs is drunk on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast: 25 gm. Arnica flowers, 50 gm. Valerian roots, 25 gm. Iceland Moss, 25 gm. Balm Mint, 25 gm. Yarrow and 25 gm. Sage. 1 heaped teaspoon of this mixture per cup of boiling water is used, and this is infused for 3 minutes...

For this, described as an incurable illness, help can be found in God's Pharmacy.

It might be a very slow process but do not give up and lose hope and faith in the herbs which our Creator has given to sick mankind. I want to point out that only freshly picked herbs should be used for serious diseases...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.