This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'shingles'

Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common names: German Camomile, Wild Camomile, True Camomile, Scented Mayweed.
thumb_camomile
Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names: Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks and Dew Cup
thumb_ladys_mantle
Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage

The soothing juice of Houseleeks (Sempervivum tectorum) quickly relieves the deep pain caused by shingles. 4 to 5 fleshy leaves are cut lengthwise and placed on a plate. The juice, seeping to the surface, is applied to the affected areas several times a day. The leaves can also be put in the juice extractor. The sufferer feels the beneficial effects already after the first application...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.